Raving about makeup, skincare, hair and other little obsessions... A Beauty Blog

Friday, February 27, 2009


J R bought me two Twilight Merchandises. Although the sticker is not as cool as the Team Edward and Team Jacob caps Jessica bought for Christina and Myra, I still like it. Too bad they didn't sell Team Alice stickers. I would have prefered that.

Team Edward!

And a Cullen Family Crest keychain.

Thanks J R!!

Guys, I know you probably reckon this is lame. Posting about "Twilight gifts"... I must be really bored... LOL.
Sunday, February 15, 2009

Year 11

Man, Year 11 is a whole different world to Year 10. What a huge jump! Even on my first day (the second day of school), the teachers kept going: "No bladging (an Aussie word: Bladge. Means Tou Lan, being extremely lazy)! You're not gonna get away with it! You might wanna drop out 'cause Senior English/Biology/Chemistry/Physics/Maths C might be too hard for you!" And the teachers were right. It doesn't help that I took the suicidal 6, which consists of Bio, Chem, Physics, Maths B, Maths C and English, all the hard subjects!

You guys are probably thinking: What the hell is she complaining about?! Well take a look at this!

These are my textbooks. From top to bottom: Maths B, Maths C, Physics, Bio, Chem!

Just to give you an idea how thick they are.

Thank goodness there's only four periods each day, English doesn't require textbook and good thing my Bio teacher says that we don't have to bring our Bio textbooks to school. We have to use it at home for revision and homework. And oh yes, we've got new calculators this year 'cause Maths B and C requires Graphic Calculators.

Just to give you an idea how big it really is! The scientific calculator is so small next to it!

And to show you how thick it is!

Gosh, I feel as though I am obssessed with taking pictures of my school gear! LOL. Anyway, I'm reading autobiographies for English at the moment. I've read Unreliable Memoirs by Clive James. Kinda dirty if you ask me. So, I decided to read another one 'cause we have to write speeches based on the autobiographies. Something about being asking the publishers to reprint the book. The one I'm reading now is Mao's Last Dancer by Li Cunxin. I haven't finished it yet but so far so good.

A bit funny but too detailed on some things if you ask me!

Really nice. You can learn a bit of China's history, during Mao Ze Dong's ruling.

There's a lot of new people in Year 11 this year! There's Amber from NSW (ah moh!), Christina from Vietnam (I told her one of my best friend's name is Christina too!) and heaps others! Haven't got a pic of them yet but I might be able to snap a few shots of them if they allow me!

That's it from me for now. I dunno when my next post is gonna be... Been a bit lazy to blog lately...