Raving about makeup, skincare, hair and other little obsessions... A Beauty Blog

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Misery Business

Okay, I got tagged by Jess... I guess I have to do this no matter how foolish I will look! I mean, I have really lame songs. So laugh cackle if you want. At least I won't be able to hear you...

a. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc on shuffle.
b. For each question, click the NEXT button to get your answer.
c. You must write the song name down no matter how silly it sounds! That's why I am doing this...
d. Put any comments in brackets after the song name.
e. Put this on your blog. Yikes, I don't like this part... LOL.

1. If someone says, "Is this okay?"
S.O.S (remix) -Jonas Brothers
S.O.S! Of course this is not okay!!

2. How would you describe yourself?
Behind These Hazel Eyes -Kelly Clarkson
Whoa? So sad? I don't even have hazel eyes!

3. What do you like in a guy/girl?
So I thought -Flyleaf
omg! This song is so depressing... How does it answer the question?

4. How do you feel today?
Going My Way -Girls Bravo
Oh cool! Yea, I like going my way. Btw, just so you know, this song is a Japanese song.

5. What is your life's purpose?
Suteki na Shiawase -THE STAND UP
Okay, so am I going be happy or what?

6. What is your motto?
Fully Alive -Flyleaf
Why do I keep getting Flyleaf songs?! *shakes fist in the air*

7. What do your friends think of you?
Right Back In The Water -Jesse McCartney
Oooh! I love this song. But am I that bad a person?? Then again, you guys can't leave me!

8. What do you think of your parents?
Mandy -Jonas Brothers
Hahahahaha!! This is so not right!! But one part is right: I am probably a nuisance! Or is it the other way round? *raises eyebrows*

9. What do you think about very often?
It's Gonna Be Love -Mandy Moore
omg! This is so weird. I guess it is kind of true!!

10. What is 2+2?
True -Ryan Cabrera
Yup! It's true I know what 2+2 is!

11. What do you think of your best friend?
Complicated -Avril Lavigne
I wonder which one is so complicated?? Hahaha! I am usually the complicated one!

12. What do you think of the person you like?
Time For Me To Fly -Jonas Brothers
@_@ ??? Seriously??!! Who's escaping who??!! Omg, I am beginning to hate this! LOL.

13. What is your life?
The Anthem -Good Charlotte
Whoot! You...don't wanna be just like you.What I'm saying is this is the anthem. Throw all your hands up, you, don't wanna be you. That's what my life is like! LOL.

14. What do you want to be when you grow up?
不会爱 -飞轮海
WHAT?! I don't want to be someone who doesn't know how to love when I grow up! (Translation of song title: Don't Know How To Love.)

15. What do you think of when you see the person you like?
DOUBLE WHAT?! I don't even understand what those dudes are singing about! It's in Korean!!

16. What will you dance to at your wedding?
If That's OK with you -Shayne Ward
Cool! I like the video for this song! The dance Shayne Ward did was cool! I wanna dance like that at my wedding! LOL!

17. What will they play at your funeral?
Aozora no Namida -Hitomi Takahashi
Damn right! You people better be crying when I die! Hahaha! Kidding...

18. What is your hobby/interest?
Holes Inside -Joe Brooks
WTH??!! Do I leave holes inside people all the time as a hobby? Hahaha!

19. What is your biggest fear?
There's no lyrics for this song! It's just music! Ha! Does that mean I don't have any fears?!

20. What is your biggest secret?
Only One -Yellowcard
My biggest secret is that I have an Only One! That's TRUE!!!

21. What do you think of your friends?
Disillusion -Tainaka Sachi
I guess you can put it that way... I mean, they are so nice to me that it feels like it's too good to be true!

22. What will you post this as?
Misery Business -Paramore
Hahaha! This thing really is a misery business!

23. What song would you play during your first time having sex?
Hate That I Love You -Rihanna (feat. Ne-Yo)
WTF??!! Hahahahaha!! Of all songs!!!

Ta-da! I did it! I guessed I just officially embarrassed myself! Just so that I am not alone... You can check out my buddies' blogs... They did the same thing... I hope this is okay for them...
http://www.jessswears.blogspot.com/ <<< the culprit

Btw, you just got TAGGED the moment you read this entry... So if you have a blog, do this! Join in the FUN!!

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

The Recipe To A Good Life?

Okay, I'll have to say I am doing something a little unusual here... I am gonna let you into my head... I mean, I am gonna show you the kind of things I think about... Don't worry. It's nothing ridiculous or perverted... Well, maybe it might be a bit ridiculous to you but it definitely isn't perverted... Let's begin...

What's the point of life anyway? That's something I often pondered about... I wouldn't say that I am having a hard life and am suffering. I am way better off than a lot of people in this world. I get to have three meals everyday. Some people barely get to eat at all in a week! I get to wear comfortable clothes. Some people only get to wear rags! I have a roof over my head and a steady one. Some people don't even have one over their heads! That's also something I always think about. Why is this so? I mean, I am grateful with what I have but sometimes I still find myself complaining and feeling dissatisfied. Things like grades, wants and desires... That's all I have to worry about... But other people have it worst. They have to struggle to survive. And yet, you won't hear any complaints from them. Have you ever thought of that? Then again, I've felt angry before. Angry at the people around and the world. Angry enough to have a notion of committing suicide. Things would have been so easy if I was dead. I mean, it's easy to die. You won't feel a thing if it was quick and it'd be the end of all of your suffering and torture. What about those people who have it worst than me? Wouldn't they be madder at the world than me? And I am talking about those who were born unlucky. Not those people who are capable of improving their petty lives but refuse to do so because they are too lazy.

I guess I would consider myself lucky... But why am I always comparing my lives to others? I mean, I look at the girls that walk pass me in the mall. First thought: Lucky them... They get to have the freedom to roam around without a parent breathing down their neck and watching their every move like a hawk. When I see people with something new and cool. First thought: Lucky them... They get to have whatever they want... Not that I don't have all of the teenage necessities... An old iPod nano, a third-hand phone, a laptop that i worked my butt off for... Why am I complaining? I guess I am just human... Never ever satisfied with what I've got...
Have you ever felt that way? Or have you always got what you wanted? Lucky you...

Look at him! He has it soooo easy!! It's so unfair!! All he has to do is eat, live, breathe, sleep and watch TV!!!! I am referring to my younger brother... I mean, I am always the one who gets shouted and scolded at for no reason and yet every time, I am not the one who walks out. I am the one who stays and helps...

But in the end... There's still something to learn from that brother of mine... And I've only realised this a moment ago... He takes things easy... He doesn't demand so much out of life like what I do... He is happy with the things he has or receive... Of course, he still does get unhappy when he misses his favourite TV show or when he won't be able to get his computer-related gadgets as soon as possible... Apart from that, he doesn't need anything else... He doesn't need the freedom to loiter in the mall or a brand new iPod or a mobile phone to satisfy himself.... Is that the recipe to having a good life? Not complaining and be grateful with what you are given?

Have you ever thought of that?